Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN: 49 149 878 875) trading as Arctic Intelligence (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. In handling your personal information, Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (PrivacyAct) and will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

What kinds of information does Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd collect?

Personal information is information we hold which identifies an individual.  During the provision of our services, Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd may collect your personal information.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How does Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd collect your personal information?

Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways. This may include, but is not limited to, when you:

  • interact with us electronically or in person;
  • access our website (www.arctic-intelligence.com) or enter personal information into our website;
  • provide our services to you;
  • provide feedback to us;
  • provide information about your personal or business affairs;
  • change your content or email preference;
  • respond to surveys and/or promotions;
  • provide financial or credit card information;
  • communicate with our customer support; or
  • enter personal information into our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

Examples of how our website collects data includes:

  • When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
  • We use cookies on our website and in our applications. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.  However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
  • Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
  • Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.

There may be occasions when Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd collects your personal information from third party sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy.

Why does Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd need your personal information? 

We may collect personal information from you to enable us to send you information, provide updates and support, and process your product or service order.

We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd, www.arctic-intelligence.com, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose personal information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this privacy policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this privacy policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

A small administrative fee may be payable for the retrieval and provision of the personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, would like access or modify the personal information that we hold about you, you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please email our privacy officer, Darren Cade, at [email protected].

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd to our privacy officer, Darren Cade, either by email at [email protected] or by post at Level 4 (Stone & Chalk), 11 York Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.  Privacy complaints will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Financial Crimes Consulting Pty Ltd.

If you provide notice of a complaint, we will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy in the future. We may modify this privacy policy at any time in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.

Data

We may collect your data (including personal information) in a variety of ways, including through your access to or use of our products and websites, and interactions with us.  Our products may store commercially sensitive information about your organisation, including the number of employees, annual revenues, your products and services, and assessments of money laundering risks profile and gaps.

We may collect data (including personal information) from you to enable us to send you information, provide updates and support, and process your product or service order.  We may also use your de-identified data for analytics and industry insights.

Your data (including personal information about you) may be stored in data centres inside or outside of Australia.  Data from our products will be hosted through third party hosts (including Microsoft Azure and Amazon Web Services, using data centres in Australia and Singapore). Data from our website is also hosted through third party hosts (including Hubspot Inc, using cloud services based in the United States of America).

We may also use third party contractors for the provision of software development and support services. Such parties may have access to your data from time to time.

Data will be held in accordance with European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 in force from time to time.